Members can pay
 a nominal sum to
 advertise their car
 
Tel: +44 (0)1926 435843    Fax: 452421    email: contact@groupc-gtpracing.com
 
News

2005 Race Reports

  Nurburgring, Germany, 24 - 26 June 2005

  Click here to see photos from the event

  Race 1
  Nigel James (Porsche 962) charged off into the lead, chased by David Mercer, Michael Schuster (Argo Judd), Jenna Brorsson (Porsche 962), Jim Mullen (Spice GTP) and the pack!

Jim Mullen moved up from 5th to 3rd on Lap 3, only to drop back to 7th, allowing Nick Rini (Jaguar XJR12D) and Klaus Frers (Porsche 962) to move up to 5th and 6th. Meanwhile Michael Schuster, who appeared to come from nowhere had worked his way up from 3rd to 2nd by lap 10 only to knock his 'nose' off whilst lapping a tail-ender!

By lap 13, Jenna Brorsson, in her 1st race in a Porsche 962, had worked her way up to third. David Mercer, who was trying to catch Nigel James, developed power problems, leaving Nigel to take the honours.

Matt Manderson (Sports 2000 Duratec Champion, 2003), driving Nick Atkins' Tiga Rover took GTP/4 Class honours in his first outing with us, followed by Duncan McKay (Bardon-Ford DB2) and Peter Schleifer in his recalcitrant March-Chevrolet.
 
  Race 2
  Nigel James led initially, Jim Mullen and David Mercer passing Michael Schuster into 2nd and 3rd places, Jenna Brorsson, Klaus Frers and Peter McLaughlin chased this group.

The very tight leading group changed slightly on lap 7/8 as David Mercer passed Nigel James whose tyres started to lose grip. Schuster passed Mullen on lap 12 only to spin towards the end and was followed home by a delighted newcomer to Group C/GTP Racing, Klaus Frers in his Porsche 962.
 
  Qualifying

No. Class Driver Car Laps Time Kph
17 1 Nigel James Porsche 962C 10 1:57.118 158.240
221 1 David Mercer Spice SE90C Cosworth 5 1:57.330 157.954
51 1 Michael Schuster Argo Judd 12 1:59.446 155.156
112 1 Jim Mullen Spice-Chevrolet GTP 16 2:00.279 154.082
72 1 Klaus Frers Porsche 962 9 2:00.388 153.942
32 1 Nick Rini Jaguar XJR-12D 13 2:00.788 153.432
82 1 Jenna Brorsson Porsche 962C 14 2:01.893 152.042
28 1 Richard Oddie Argo-Chevrolet JM20C GTP 15 2:06.666 146.312
8 1 Peter McLaughlin Spice SE90C Cosworth 15 2:07.057 145.862
98 4 Matt Manderson Tiga-Rover GC286 13 2:07.901 144.900
133 1 Jim Graham Porsche 962C 7 2:08.831 143.854
103 4 Duncan McKay Bardon-Ford DB2 4 2:17.183 135.095
42 5 Thomas Henrysson Porsche 935 K3 12 2:19.479 132.872
 

Race 1

No. Class Driver Car Laps Time Best Lap Time Race Ave (Kph)
17 1 Nigel James Porsche 962C 18 35:52.288 1:57.446 154.993
221 1 David Mercer Spice SE90C Cosworth 18 35:52.902 1:56.460 154.949
82 1 Jenna Brorsson Porsche 962C 18 36:20.680 1:58.675 152.975
112 1 Jim Mullen Spice-Chevrolet GTP 18 36:41.736 1:59.101 151.512
72 1 Klaus Frers Porsche 962 17 35:16.201 2:01.871 148.879
32 1 Nick Rini Jaguar XJR-12D 17 35:44.792 2:00.420 146.894
8 1 Peter McLaughlin Spice SE90C Cosworth 17 35:46.520 2:02.882 146.776
133 1 Jim Graham Porsche 962C 17 36:01.257 2:02.598 145.775
98 4 Matt Manderson Tiga-Rover GC286 17 36:58.796 2:07.246 141.995
28 1 Richard Oddie Argo-Chevrolet JM20C GTP 16 36:19.535 2:04.093 136.050
103 4 Duncan McKay Bardon-Ford DB2 16 37:22.407 2:16.642 132.235
16 4 John Grant March-Chevrolet 15 35:40.224 2:06.199 129.889
51 1 Michael Schuster Argo Judd 13 26:20.340 1:56.223 152.452
Not Classified
42 5 Thomas Henrysson Porsche 935 K3 6 14:22.185 2:18.625 128.971
 

Race 2

No. Class Driver Car Laps Time Best Lap Time Race Ave (Kph)
221 1 David Mercer Spice SE90C Cosworth 18 35:13.368 1:54.846 157.848
17 1 Nigel James Porsche 962C 18 35:36.022 1:56.414 156.174
112 1 Jim Mullen Spice-Chevrolet GTP 18 35:48.951 1:57.639 155.234
51 1 Michael Schuster Argo Judd 18 35:52.943 1:56.619 154.946
72 1 Klaus Frers Porsche 962 18 36:44.540 2:00.448 151.320
32 1 Nick Rini Jaguar XJR-12D 17 35:34.427 2:00.577 147.608
133 1 Jim Graham Porsche 962C 17 35:52.541 2:02.112 146.365
8 1 Peter McLaughlin Spice SE90C Cosworth 17 36:20.328 2:04.470 144.500
98 4 Matt Manderson Tiga-Rover GC286 17 36:53.755 2:07.954 142.318
82 1 Jenna Brorsson Porsche 962C 16 32:03.530 1:57.863 154.157
16 4 Peter Schleifer March-Chevrolet 16 35:06.056 2:07.724 140.796
28 1 Richard Oddie Argo-Chevrolet JM20C GTP 15 32:48.285 2:05.351 141.236
103 4 Duncan McKay Bardon-Ford DB2 14 35:00.345 2:11.456 123.532


Winners List

    Race 1 Race 2
       
Class 1 1st Nigel James David Mercer
       
Class 4 1st Matt Manderson Matt Manderson
       

Click here to see photos from the event
2006 Calendar
Race Reports
Membership
Regulations
Sale Room
Suppliers
Cars/Drivers
Useful Links