Members can pay
 a nominal sum to
 advertise their car
 
Tel: +44 (0)1926 435843    Fax: 452421    email: contact@groupc-gtpracing.com
 
News

2005 Race Reports

  Estoril, Portugal, 7 - 9 October 2005
 
 
  Click here to see more photos from the event
 
PROVISIONAL Race Report (completed Sunday evening)
  Race 1 - Maiden Double for Richard Eyre - Jaguar XJR16
  Following three days of glorious weather, the first race on Sunday morning started with a wet track and heavy rain.

Christian Gläsel Jaguar XJR8/9 sat on pole at 1.36.54 just in front of Law, Mercer, Eyre, Agg, Whight, Pullan and Mullen.

Agg, Pullan and Mercer opted to start from the pitlane having made adjustments on the pre-grid lap.

On lap 4 Richard Eyre in his Jaguar XJR16 passed Law in the Jaguar XJR12 to gain a lead that he held to the end and a MAIDEN win in Group C/GTP Racing!

Lap 4 saw Mercer, Agg and Pullan come from their pitlane start to 5th, 6th and 8th respectively. Christian Gläsel held third in his Jaguar XJR8/9 until a puncture forced him into the pits on lap 10.

By lap 10 Mercer (Spice SE90C), was in third having passed Law and Pullan (Porsche 962) was in 5th and by lap 13 Pullan had passed Law, after the latter had spun. Law recovered only to spin again and 'park' in the gravel!
 
  Race 2 - A drier WET Race!
  A fabulous drive from David Mercer took him into the lead on Lap 2 and he held on until lap 13, when he came across back markers and Richard Eyre passed him and later notched up his 2nd win of the day. Law was third followed by Gläsel and Frers (Porsche 962).

Great racing with three groups of very competitive racers all down the field, a characteristic of the Group C/GTP Racing's races in 2005.
   
  Qualifying

No Class Driver Car Laps Time on Lap km/h
4 1 Christian Gläsel Jaguar XJR 8/9 14 1:37.197 13 154.9
21 1 David Mercer Spice SE90C 17 1:37.923 15 153.7
8 1 Joaquin Folch Jaguar XJR-12 17 1:38.260 15 153.2
    Justin Law          
2 1 Richard Eyre Jaguar XJR16 13 1:39.042 12 152
27 1 Charlie Agg Nissan R90CK 7 1:40.071 4 150.4
18 1 Paul Whight Aston Martin AMR-1 13 1:41.214 11 148.7
12 1 Jim Mullen Spice Chevrolet 18 1:41.766 13 147.9
101 1 Simon Pullan Porsche 962C 16 1:42.382 15 147
70 3 Nigel James Spice SE Pontiac 12 1:44.479 7 144.1
32 1 Nick Rini Jaguar XJR-12D 13 1:45.448 12 142.8
39 1 Klaus Frers Porsche 962 10 1:46.418 9 141.5
28 1 Richard Oddie Argo Chevrolet JM20C 16 1:47.844 14 139.6
29 1 Martyn Eyre Gebhardt Cosworth 14 1:50.260 11 136.5
103 4 Duncan McKay Bardon Ford DB2 10 2:01.103 8 124.3
81 4 Richard Chester Tiga 287 Buick GTP 7 2:03.720 3 121.7
37 4 Richard Bateman Tiga-Rover GC287 10 2:04.987 9 120.5
   
  Race 1

No Class Driver Car Laps Time Best Lap on Lap Lap km/h
2 1 Richard Eyre Jaguar XJR16 20 40:12.678 1:55.622 19 130.2
21 1 David Mercer Spice SE90C 20 + 13.588 1:54.871 16 131.1
101 1 Simon Pullan Porsche 962C 20 + 32.913 1:56.751 14 129
12 1 Jim Mullen Spice Chevrolet 19 + 1 Lap 2:06.767 13 118.8
39 1 Klaus Frers Porsche 962 18 + 2 Laps 2:09.085 18 116.6
32 1 Nick Rini Jaguar XJR-12D 18 + 2 Laps 2:13.252 14 113
8 1 Justin Law Jaguar XJR-12 16 + 4 Laps 2:00.070 11 125.4
103 4 Duncan McKay Bardon Ford DB2 15 + 5 Laps 2:36.141 8 96.4
70 3 Nigel James Spice SE Pontiac 7 + 13 laps 2:10.598 4 115.3
191 3 John Edwards Argo JMC19 7 + 13 laps 2:32.439 6 98.8
Not Classified
4 1 Christian Gläsel Jaguar XJR 8/9 12 + 8 Laps 2:00.351 8 125.1
27 1 Charlie Agg Nissan R90CK 9 + 11 Laps 2:05.146 8 120.3
28 1 Richard Oddie Argo Chevrolet JM20C 3 + 17 Laps 2:42.725 3 92.5
18 1 Paul Whight Aston Martin AMR-1 1 + 19 Laps 2:37.359 1 95.7
29 1 Martyn Eyre Gebhardt Cosworth 1 + 19 Laps 6:05.312 1 41.2
37 4 Richard Bateman Tiga-Rover GC287 0        
81 4 Richard Chester Tiga 287 Buick GTP 0        
Fastest Lap
21 1 David Mercer Spice SE90C     1:54.871 16 131.1
   
  Race 2

No Class Driver Car Laps Time Best Lap on Lap Lap km/h
2 1 Richard Eyre Jaguar XJR16 21 40:20.903 1:52.014 14 134.4
21 1 David Mercer Spice SE90C 21 + 12.834 1:52.762 21 133.5
8 1 Justin Law Jaguar XJR-12 21 + 17.013 1:54.004 20 132.1
4 1 Christian Gläsel Jaguar XJR 8/9 20 + 1 Lap 1:52.749 15 133.5
39 1 Klaus Frers Porsche 962 20 + 1 Lap 2:02.482 18 122.9
18 1 Paul Whight Aston Martin AMR-1 20 + 1 Lap 2:01.033 17 124.4
32 1 Nick Rini Jaguar XJR-12D 20 + 1 Lap 2:01.134 17 124.3
29 1 Martyn Eyre Gebhardt Cosworth 20 + 1 Lap 2:01.195 18 124.2
28 1 Richard Oddie Argo Chevrolet JM20C 19 + 2 Laps 2:03.399 12 122
70 3 Nigel James Spice SE Pontiac 19 + 2 Laps 2:07.636 6 118
101 1 Simon Pullan Porsche 962C 18 + 3 Laps 1:55.623 2 130.2
37 4 Richard Bateman Tiga-Rover GC287 17 + 4 Laps 2:24.998 17 103.8
103 4 Duncan McKay Bardon Ford DB2 17 + 4 Laps 2:23.892 17 104.6
81 4 Richard Chester Tiga 287 Buick GTP 15 + 6 Laps 2:37.119 2 95.8
Not Classified
12 1 Jim Mullen Spice Chevrolet 2 + 19 Laps 2:08.463 1 117.2
27 1 Charlie Agg Nissan R90CK 0        
191 3 John Edwards Argo JMC19 0        
Fastest Lap
2 1 Richard Eyre Jaguar XJR16     1:52.014 14 134.4
   
  Winners List

    Race 1 Race 2
       
Class 1 1st Richard Eyre Richard Eyre
  2nd David Mercer David Mercer
  3rd Simon Pullan Justin Law
       
Class 3 1st John Edwards Nigel James
       
Class 4 1st Duncan McKay Richard Bateman
       

Click here to see more photos from the event

2006 Calendar
Race Reports
Membership
Regulations
Sale Room
Suppliers
Cars/Drivers
Useful Links