Members can pay
 a nominal sum to
 advertise their car
 
Tel: +44 (0)1926 435843    Fax: 452421    email: contact@groupc-gtpracing.com
 
News

2006 Race Reports

Nurburgring, Germany, 23-25 June 2006

   
     
  Click here to see more photos from the event  
     
  In brilliant sunshine the 18 car grid gave the spectators one of the best views in historic racing and great competition to match the scene.

David Mercer, Spice SE90C, had claimed pole in a magic 1:52.540 (beating Casper Elgaard's 2004 time in the Kremer 962) from Mark Sumpter in only his second race in the Porsche 962, chased by Justin Law in the Jaguar XJR12 and Jim Mullen in his Spice GTP, all comfortably breaking the 2 minute 'barrier'.

Race 1 - Justin Law got the drop on David Mercer on the long drag down to the first corner, chased by Mark Sumpter, Jim Mullen and Chris Randall in the rejuvenated Nissan only for a turbo spring to break, allowing Klaus Frers to take fifth. They finished in this order with Mercer just 2 seconds behind Law and fastest lap, 1:54.360.

Janine Payne in the Jaguar XJR16, having started from the back of the grid got up to 7th behind the GTP2 class winner, Henry Pearman in the Skoal Bandit Porsche 956. A great tussle ensued between Nick Randall, Spice SE90, Richard Oddie, Argo GTP and newcomer Alexander Seibold, in the wonderful NewMan 956 Porsche. Class 4 winner was Andrew Smith in the Ecosse 'Henry'.

The final result was Law 1st, Mercer 2nd and Sumpter 3rd.
Class winners were Law, Pearman and Smith.

Race 2 - Thirty degrees air temperature meant this was going to be hard work and Mark Sumpter took advantage of Mercer's slow start to burst to the front and lead the first lap. only to spin! Great to see him challenge Mercer and Law on what is not the easiest circuit for the Porsche.

Randall was now on full song and chasing Mullen hard, passing him on lap 3 and giving 'encouragement' to gun down Justin Law in third, something he did on the final lap for a massively enjoyable podium position! Meanwhile, Payne in the Jaguar was charging from the back and took 5th slot on lap 6 only to have engine maladies and retire. This brought Mullen back up to 5th followed by Nick Rini (Jaguar XJR12) and Pearman in a fine 7th. Again Smith took Class 4 honours and Jim Loftis, Mazda757, finished both races in first run with Group C/GTP Racing.

The final result was Mercer 1st, Sumpter 2nd and Randall 3rd.
Class winners were Mercer, Pearman and Smith.
 

  Qualifying  
     
 
Pos No Class Entrant/Driver Nat. Car Lap Time km/h
1 21 GTP1 David Mercer GB Spice SE90C - DFR 9 1:52.540 164.677
2 53 GTP1 Mark Sumpter GB Porsche 962 - TS/03C 13 1:54.951 161.223
3 60 GTP1 Justin Law GB Porsche 962 3 1:56.745 158.746
4 8 GTP1 Justin Law GB Jaguar XJR12 1 1:58.237 156.743
5 12 GTP1 Jim Mullen USA Spice GTP 15 1:58.068 155.649
6 39 GTP1 Klaus Frers D Porsche 962 12 2:00.193 154.192
7 32 GTP1 Nick Rini USA Jaguar XJR12D 13 2:01.007 153.155
8 33 GTP2 Henry Pearman GB Porsche 956B 9 2:02.383 151.433
9 7 GTP2 Alexander Seibold D Porsche 956 11 2:04.054 149.393
10 80 GTP1 Nick Randall GB Spice SE90 - DFR 13 2:04.893 148.389
11 29 GTP1 Martyn Eyre GB Gebhardt Cosworth 12 2:06.698 146.275
12 28 GTP1 Richard Oddie GB Argo Chevrolet JM20C 13 2:06.850 146.100
13 78 GTP4 Andrew Smith GB Ecosse - Ford 285 11 2:11.165 141.294
14 88 GTP1 Chris Randall GB Nissan NTP1 GTP 3 2:13.885 138.423
15 103 GTP4 Duncan McKay GB Bardon Ford DB2 9 2:14.896 137.386
16 203 GTP2 Jim Loftis USA Mazda 757 13 2:19.950 132.424
17 3 GTP1 Janine Payne GB Jaguar XJR16 3 2:27.266 125.846
18 37 GTP4 Richard Bateman GB Tiga Rover GC287 5 2:28.001 125.221
  2 GTP1 Richard Eyre GB Jaguar XJR16 0 00.000  
 

  Race 1 - Saturday  
     
 
Pos No Class Entrant/Driver Nat. Car Laps Time Best Lap km/h
1 8 GTP1 Justin Law GB Jaguar XJR12 16 30:57.625 1:55.246 159.626
2 21 GTP1 David Mercer GB Spice SE90C - DFR 16 30:59.814 1:54.360 159.438
3 53 GTP1 Mark Sumpter GB Porsche 962 - TS/03C 16 31:29.586 1:56.219 156.926
4 12 GTP1 Jim Mullen USA Spice GTP 16 32:13.731 1:59.507 153.343
5 39 GTP1 Klaus Frers D Porsche 962 16 32:37.907 1:59.745 151.450
6 33 GTP2 Henry Pearman GB Porsche 956B 16 33:27.203 2:01.542 147.730
7 3 GTP1 Janine Payne GB Jaguar XJR16 15 31:00.538 1:57.977 149.415
8 80 GTP1 Nick Randall GB Spice SE90 - DFR 15 32:00.735 2:04.077 144.732
9 28 GTP1 Richard Oddie GB Argo Chevrolet JM20C 15 32:02.228 2:03.990 144.620
10 7 GTP2 Alexander Seibold D Porsche 956 15 32:27.864 2:05.947 142.716
11 78 GTP4 Andrew Smith GB Ecosse - Ford 285 15 32:49.960 2:06.991 141.116
12 29 GTP1 Martyn Eyre GB Gebhardt Cosworth 14 31:50.932 2:05.632 135.776
13 103 GTP4 Duncan McKay GB Bardon Ford DB2 14 32:00.760 2:14.538 135.082
14 203 GTP2 Jim Loftis USA Mazda 757 13 31:28.751 2:21.197 127.559
15 88 GTP1 Chris Randall GB Nissan NTP1 GTP 6 12:50.890 1:57.699 144.245
16 37 GTP4 Richard Bateman GB Tiga Rover GC287 3 7:41.651 2:24.366 120.434
17 32 GTP1 Nick Rini USA Jaguar XJR12D 1 3:50.492 00.000 80.405
 

  Race 2 - Sunday  
     
 
Pos No Class Entrant/Driver Nat. Car Laps Time Best Lap km/h
1 21 GTP1 David Mercer GB Spice SE90C - DFR 16 30:58.891 1:54.521 159.517
2 53 GTP1 Mark Sumpter GB Porsche 962 - TS/03C 16 31:31.658 1:55.770 156.754
3 88 GTP1 Chris Randall GB Nissan NTP1 GTP 16 31:42.605 1:56.843 155.852
4 8 GTP1 Justin Law GB Jaguar XJR12 16 31:42.933 1:57.902 155.825
5 12 GTP1 Jim Mullen USA Spice GTP 16 32:49.862 2:00.290 150.531
6 33 GTP2 Henry Pearman GB Porsche 956B 16 32:51.543 2:00.203 150.402
7 32 GTP1 Nick Rini USA Jaguar XJR12D 16 33:40.383 2:02.097 146.767
8 39 GTP1 Klaus Frers D Porsche 962 15 31:55.701 2:04.441 145.112
9 28 GTP1 Richard Oddie GB Argo Chevrolet JM20C 15 32:13.518 2:05.275 143.775
10 7 GTP2 Alexander Seibold D Porsche 956 15 32:27.785 2:07.114 142.722
11 80 GTP1 Nick Randall GB Spice SE90 - DFR 15 33:02.134 2:06.576 140.249
12 78 GTP4 Andrew Smith GB Ecosse - Ford 285 15 33:08.027 2:09.107 139.833
13 103 GTP4 Duncan McKay GB Bardon Ford DB2 14 31:54.244 2:14.004 135.541
14 203 GTP2 Jim Loftis USA Mazda 757 13 31:36.309 2:21.528 127.050
15 3 GTP1 Janine Payne GB Jaguar XJR16 11 21:58.005 1:56.346 154.674
16 29 GTP1 Martyn Eyre GB Gebhardt Cosworth 3 6:37.428 2:08.875 139.896
 

  CLASSES  
     
  GTP1 Group C1, C1a & GTP cars 1988 - 1993  
  GTP2 Group C1 & GTP cars 1985 - 1987 + all earlier Porsche 956/962s  
  GTP3 Group C2 & Camel Lights cars 1988 - 1993  
  GTP4 Pre 1985 Group C, C1 & GTP cars, Pre 1988 Group C2, Camel Lights & C Junior cars  
  GTP5 Interesting sports cars from a similar period.  

Click here to see more photos from the event

  Back to previous page  
2006 Calendar
Race Reports
Membership
Regulations
Sale Room
Suppliers
Cars/Drivers
Useful Links